STAFF & BOARD
 
Board of Directors
Jenn Tonsi-9_edited_edited.png
JENN TONSI

Chair & Strategic Planning Committee

Darryn%20Edmunds_edited_edited_edited.png
DARRYN EDMUNDS

Spiritual Leadership

Tim-Sevenhuysen.jpg
TIM SEVENHUYSEN

Membership Committee

Board Member

Tyler%20Kovacs_edited_edited_edited_edit
TYLER KOVACS

Vice Chair

180412 HAP_4257_edited_edited.png
NICK GREER

Governance Committee

IMG_3990_edited_edited_edited.png
GINNY KEMPNER

Secretary

Karen Kurytnik_crop_edited_edited.png
KAREN KURYTNIK

Strategic Planning Committee

 
Administration
Mike Suderman
MR. MIKE SUDERMAN

Superintendent

Shannon Gillespie
MRS. SHANNON GILLESPIE

Middle School Principal

Hayley  Dueck
MRS. HAYLEY DUECK

High School Assistant Principal & Director of Student Support for Middle and High School

Cheryl Van Zyl
MRS. CHERYL VAN ZYL

Elementary School Principal

David Hossini
MR. DAVID HOSSINI

Middle School

Assistant Principal

Sue DeSchifrfart
MRS. SUE DeSCHIFFART

Director of Student Support

& Coordinator for Grades K-5

Kim Kirkbride
MRS.  KIM KIRKBRIDE

Elementary School

Assistant Principal

DSC_9686.jpg
MR. JON ROPER

High School Principal

 
Preschool
Terri-VanEkVeenstra.jpg
MRS. TERRI VAN EK-VEENSTRA

NCS Early Care and

Learning Site Manager

Kelly Davlos
MRS. KELLY DAVALOS

Preschool Teacher

Eli-VanEkVeenstra.jpg
MR. ELI VAN EK-VEENSTRA

Preschool Teacher

DSC_9892.jpg
MS. MADISON GRAY

Preschool Teacher &

After-School Care

Andrea Bierness
MRS. ANDREA BEIRNES

Preschool Teacher

 
Elementary School
Cheryl Van Zyl
MRS. CHERYL VAN ZYL

Elementary School Principal

Rebecca Gourlay
MRS. REBECCA GOURLAY

Kindergarten Teacher

 

Jamie Krastel
MISS JAIME KRASTEL

Grade 1/2 Teacher

DSC_0098.jpg
MRS. KAILEE KIRKBRIDE

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Delsarose Morin
MRS. DELSAROSE MORIN

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Melanie Vanstone
MRS. MELANIE VANSTONE

Music Teacher (Gr. K-5)

Kim Kirkbride
MRS. KIM KIRKBRIDE

Elementary School

Assistant Principal

Rebekah DeVroomen
MRS. REBEKAH deVROOMEN

Grade 1/2 Teacher

Leigh-Ann Taylor
MRS. LEIGH-ANN TAYLOR

Grade 1/2 Teacher

DSC_0167.jpg
MRS. JANELLE LETKEMANN

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Mark Rauwerda
MR. MARK RAUWERDA

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Sarah Armstrong
MRS. SARAH ARMSTRONG

Teacher-Librarian (K-12)

 

Melissa Friend
MRS. MELISSA FRIEND

Kindergarten Teacher

Heidi Mallard
MS. HEIDI MALLARD

Grade 1/2 Teacher

Rhianna Baart
MRS. RIANNA BARTZ

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Bronwyn McNaughton
MRS. BRONWYN McNAUGHTON

Grade 3-5 Teacher

Jamie Schapp
MRS. JAMIE SCHAAP

Grade 3-5 Teacher

 
Middle School
Shannon Gillespie
MRS. SHANNON GILLESPIE

Middle School Principal

Isaac Henderson
MR. ISAAC HENDERSON

Middle School Teacher

Jessica Rand
MRS. JESSICA RAND

Middle School Teacher

Angelina Wikkerink
MISS ANGELINA WIKKERINK

Middle School Teacher

David Hossini
MR. DAVID HOSSINI

Middle School

Assistant Principal

Nathan Johnstone
MR. NATHAN JOHNSON

Middle School Teacher

Lucas Ryvers
MR. LUCAS RYVERS

Middle School Teacher

Jadine Golbeck
MRS. JADINE GOLBECK

Middle School Teacher

Kelsey Nudd
MRS. KELSEY NUDD

Middle School Teacher

Hannah Taves
MISS HANNAH TAVES

Middle School Teacher

& Inclusion Teacher

 
High School
Jon Roper
MR. JON ROPER

High School Principal

Josh Patience
MR. JOSH PATIENCE

High School Teacher

Paul Henderson
MR. PAUL HENDERSON

High School Teacher

 

Wendy Pazzarena
MRS. WENDY PAZARENA

High School Teacher

Alex Toews
MR. ALEX TOEWS

High School Teacher

Hayley  Dueck
MRS. HAYLEY DUECK

High School Assistant Principal

Brian DeSchiffart
MR. BRIAN DeSCHIFFART

High School Teacher

Abbie Membery
MS. ABBIE MEMBERY

High School Teacher

Breanne Quist
MRS. BREANNE QUIST

High School Teacher

& Athletic Director

Garret Biesel
MR. GARRETT BEISEL

High School Teacher

Maggie Farlie
MRS. MARGARET FARLIE

High School Teacher

Josefin Johansson
MISS JOSEFIN JOHANSSON

High School Teacher

Bev Sholman
MME. BEVERLY SCHOLMAN

High School

French Teacher

 
International Program
Rhonda Libbus
MRS. RHONDA LIBBUS

International Program

Coordinator

Student Support
 
Sue DeSchifrfart
MRS. SUE DeSCHIFFART

Director of Student Support

Gr. K-5

Brittanie Bates
MRS. BRITTANIE BATES

Educational Assistant

Gr. K-2

Lara-Burnham (1).jpg
MRS. LARA BURNHAM

Educational Assistant

Middle School

Mai Edmunds
MRS. MARI EDMUNDS

Educational Assistant

Gr. 4/5

NCS_LOGO_Gradient_CMYK.png
MRS. JULIE HAUEN

Educational Assistant

High School

Adeline Hill
MRS. ADELINE HILL

Educational Assistant

Gr. K

Marie Jansen
MRS. MARIE JANSEN

Inclusion Teacher

Elementary School

Laurie Leiding
MRS. LAURIE LEIDING

Educational Assistant (Gr. K)

& Before/After School Care

Claire Mitchell
MRS. CLAIRE MITCHELL

Learning Support Assistant

High School

Jenna Pye
MRS. JENNA PYE

Educational Assistant

Gr. 4/5

Karissa Roper
MRS. KARISSA ROPER

Inclusion Teacher

Gr. K-2

Xandre VanBaaren
MRS. XANDRE VAN BAAREN

Inclusion Teacher

Gr. 3-5

Hayley  Dueck
MRS. HAYLEY DUECK

Director of Student Support

Middle and High School

Lindsay-Baugh-2.jpg
MRS. LINDSAY BAUGH

Educational Assistant

High School

Grace Coleman
MRS. GRACE COLEMAN

Educational Assistant

Gr. K-2

DSC_9638.jpg
MRS. ERICA CORCORAN

Inclusion Teacher

High School

Heidi Hall
MRS. HEIDI HALL

Classroom Assistant

Gr. K

Cher Hugh
MRS. CHER HUGH

Educational Assistant

Middle School

Annatje Joubert
MS. ANNATJIE JOUBERT

Educational Assistant

High School

Rhonda Libbus
MRS. RHONDA LIBBUS

Inclusion Teacher

High School

Melissa Motley
MRS. MELISSA MOTLEY

Classroom Assistant

Elementary School

Peer-Ristine-2.jpg
MR. PEER RISTINE

Educational Assistant

High School

NCS_LOGO_Gradient_CMYK.png
MR. BEN SIJPHEER

Child & Youth Development

Intern

Sunghee Welsh
MRS. SUNG-HEE WELSH

Educational Assistant

Gr. 1-2

Destiny Barker
MRS. DESTINY BARKER

Educational Assistant

High School

Jessica Boy
MRS. JESSICA BOY

Educational Assistant

Middle School

DSC_9586.jpg
MRS. SHANNON CONSTANCE

Educational Assistant

Gr. 3-5

Loida Cruz
MRS. LOIDA CRUZ ARIMONT

Educational Assistant

Gr. 1/2

Christina Heggs
MRS. KRISTINA HEGGS

Educational Assistant

Gr. 1/2 & Middle School

Lorraine Hurley
MRS. LORRAINE HURLEY

Educational Assistant

High School

Heather Knox
MISS HEATHER KNOX

Educational Assistant

Gr. 3/4

Sandra Lindqvist
MRS. SANDRA LINDKVIST

Inclusion Teacher

Middle School

Tim Parker
MR. TIM PARKER

Educational Assistant

High School & After-School Care

Katie Robinson
MISS KATIE ROBINSON

Athletic Director Assistant

Alicia Turenne
MISS ALICIA TURENNE

Educational Assistant

Middle School

Jen Woelke
MRS. JENN WOELKE

Educational Assistant

Gr. 1/2

 
Counselling
Melissa Ducklow
MRS. MELISSA DUCKLOW

Counsellor

Kim Tarby
MRS. KIM TARBY

Counsellor

 
Office & Operational
Amy Gain
MRS. AMY GAIN

Admin. Assistant (Gr. K-5)

& Gym Rentals Coordinator

Nona Mayona
MRS. NONA MAYONA

Director of Finance

Jamie Moore
MS. JAMIE MOORE

Development Coordinator

Jeffery Komant
MR. JEFFERY KOMANT

Facilities Manager

 

Lynn Kopec
MRS. LYNN KOPEC

Admin. Assistant (Gr. 6-12)

& Transportation Coordinator

Maree Armich
MS. MAREE ARMICH

Accounting Clerk

(Receivables)

Sam Collins
MRS. SAM COLLINS

Development Assistant

Shannon McMullen
MRS. SHANNON MCMULLEN

Administrative Assistant

 

Dawna Ferris
MRS. DAWNA FERRIS

Admissions Director

Pamrela Sseumela
MRS. PAMELA SSEMALUULU

Accounting Clerk

(Payables)

Karen Richardson
MRS. KAREN RICHARDSON

Parent Community Coordinator

Wave

“I’m encouraged to grow in my learning and in my faith at NCS. Everyone on staff cares about you and makes your learning the best it can be; pushing you to be your best."

Jenna, Grade 10

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
1/4